Ethernet 100B-FX/FX
■Description
The 100Base-FX/FX Converter is designed to connect an existing 100Base-FX Ethernet adapter card or 100Base-FX Network to a 100Base-FX device. The converter work by switching the signals from 100Base-FX Auto negotiation to a suitable format for transmission over fiber cables to the 100Base-FX link.
■Specification
.Interface: SC/ST connector to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
.Interface: SC/ST connector to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
.Cable Type: 62.5/125 Multi-Mode & 9/125 Single-Mode Duplex for 100Base-FX
.Cable Length:
   MF-6828M-C (Multi-Mode to 2 km)(SC Connector)
   MF-6828M-T (Multi-Mode to 2 km)(ST Connector)
   MF-6828MS-C (Multi-Mode to single-Mode)(SC Connector)
   MF-6828MT-SC (Multi-Mode ST) to (Single-Mode SC )
   MF-6828S (Single-Mode to 20 km)
    .Link: Auto negotiation 100Base 100FX
.Technique: Baseband
.Standard: IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet
.Temperature: 0 to 55C (standard operating)
.Humidity: 10% to 90%(non-condensing)
.Dimensions: 4.2"x2.2"x0.8"
.Power Adapter: 5V DC input,1 Amp
.EMI: Meets FCC Class A subpart B of Part 15 Requirements CE approval

■Features
.Complies with 802-3u 100Base-FX/FX standard
.Auto-detection of half/full duplex mode
.Compatible with other 100Base-FX/FX devices
.External power supply
.Status LEDs for activity
.FCC Class A & CE approved
■Item_number
Item Number Description

MF-6828M-C

100Base FX/FX Converter SC Type (Multi-Mode)

MF-6828M-T

100Base FX/FX Converter ST Type (Multi-Mode)

MF-6828MS-C

100Base FX/FX Converter SC Type (Multi-Mode to Single-Mode)

MF-6828MT-SC

100Base FX/FX Converter (Multi-Mode)ST type to (Single-Mode)SC type

MF-6828S

100Base FX/FX Converter SC Type (Single-Mode 20 km)
Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. http://www.mfico.com.tw TEL:886-2-8228-7185 FAX: 886-2-8192-7026
6F.-2, No.755, Zhongzheng Rd., Zhonghe Dist., New Taipei City 235, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
©2000 by Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.