Ethernet 10BFL/FL Extender
■Description
We provided Extender is a perfect solution to end your cabling headaches. No more Fiber Optic cable distance restrains. The extender works in conjunction with a 10Base-FL Hub to double the 20 km (Single-Mode)& 2 km (Multi-Mode) distance of the cable run to the workstations. The extender features included of 7 LEDs on POWER, LINK, RCV, COL, which is required external power and fully compatible with IEEE 802.3 10Base-FL standard.
■Specification
.Interface:

.Cable length:


.Cable type:

.External Power:
.Temperature:
.Humidity:
.Standard:
.EMI:
.Technique:
.LAN Expansion:
.Topology:
.Protocol:
.Dimensions:
Dual ST connector for 10Base-FL

20K meters max. for fiber optic Single-mode (MF-682S)
2K meters max. for fiber optic Multi-mode (MF-682)
9/125um Single-mode duplex fiber optic cable for 10Base-FL(MF-682S)
62.5/125um Multi-mode duplex fiber optic cable for 10Base-FL(MF-682)
Input 110V or 220V AC Output 12V DC, 1 Amp
0 to 55 degree (standard operating)
10 to 90% (non-condensing)
IEEE 802.3 10Base-2 Ethernet
Meets FCC Class A Subpart B of Part 15 Requirement
Baseband
Fiber Optic expand upon to 4 level
Star
CSMA/CD
4.2" x 2.2" x 0.8"
■Features
■Item_number
Item Number Description
MF-682 Ethernet 10Base-FL/FL Converter(ST)Multi-Mode Extender
MF-682S Ethernet 10Base-FL/FL Converter(ST)Single-Mode Extender
MF-682MS Ethernet 10Base-FL/FL Converter(ST)Single-Mode/Multi Mode
Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. http://www.mfico.com.tw TEL:886-2-8228-7185 FAX: 886-2-8192-7026
6F.-2, No.755, Zhongzheng Rd., Zhonghe Dist., New Taipei City 235, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
©2000 by Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.