Ethernet 10BT/FL Converter
■Description
MFICOs 10Base-T/FLConverter is designed to connect your existing 10Base-T Ethernet to a 10Base-FL network with single mode fiber optic cable up to 20,000 meters. The converter simply repeats sig-nals from 10Base-T Ethernet to a suitable form for transmission over fiber optic cables to 10Base-FL link. No more pair cross-over patch cords. You can always use pin-to-pin patch cords between Converter and Hub or workstation, simply select the right position on the 10Base-T switch for either Hub or Workstation. The LMON, COL, XMT, POWER, RCV, JAB and LINK LED lights simplify trouble shooting and network maintenance.
■Specification
Interface:


Cable type:

Cable length:


Transmission type:
Standard:
Connection switch:
LEDs:
Temperature:
Humidity:
Power adaptor:
EMI:
Dimensions:
RJ-45 jack for 10Base-T , ST connector for 10Base-FL
Category 3, 4 or 5 UTP cable for 10Base-T
9/125um Single-mode duplex fiber optic cable for 10Base-FL(MF-629S)
62.5/125um Multi-mode duplex fiber optic cable for 10Base-FL(MF-629)
100 meters max. for UTP
20K meters max. for fiber optic Single-mode (MF-629S)
2K meters max. for fiber optic Multi-mode (MF-629)
Base band
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,FL
2-position 10Base-T switch on RJ-45 side (hub or W/S)
Power, Lmon, Col, Jab, Xmt, RCV,LINK
0 to 55C (standard operating)
10 to 90% (non-condensing)
12V DC input, 1.5 Amp
Meets FCC Class A Subpart B of Part 15 Requirement
4.2" x 2.2" x 0.8"
■Features
■Item_number
Item NumberDescription
MF-629Ethernet 10Base-T/FL Multi-Mode Converter
MF-629S Ethernet 10Base-T/FL Single-Mode Converter
Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. http://www.mfico.com.tw TEL:886-2-8228-7185 FAX: 886-2-8192-7026
6F.-2, No.755, Zhongzheng Rd., Zhonghe Dist., New Taipei City 235, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
©2000 by Ming Fortune Industry Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.